PRIVACY POLICY

SAGA Festival is organized by SAGA Festival SRL, hereinafter referred to as “SAGA”.

With this Privacy policy, SAGA would like to explain how we handle and use your personal data. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy policy, please contact us at info@sagafestival.com..

 

1.    Definitions

 

In this Privacy policy, the following terms or definitions are used:

Account: your personal registration via an Optin on websites and/or apps with which you access the Service.

Devices: the devices, such as PCs, smartphones or tablets, with which access can be obtained to the Service.

Content: information (including audio-visual material such as trailers and photo’s) that SAGA makes available as part of the Service.

Service: the complete package of services that SAGA offers to you. For example, websites and/or apps, personalized newsletters, the Account, but also the events and the services provided at events. For example, the option of paying cashless at an event for food and/or beverages using an app. A service can also extend in the future for other new services.

Personal data: any data whereby SAGA can directly or indirectly trace or distinguish you. For example, a name, e-mail address or an IP address.

Advertising Network: An RTB/Programmatic Network (also called Real Time Bidding Network) offers advertisers the opportunity to purchase advertising space through an auction. To optimise advertising, advertisers and RTB networks place cookies. By means of these cookies, you are tracked and targeted to visit other sites that are connected to the same network.

Privacy policy SAGA: this privacy policy of SAGA, the private company with limited liability, SAGA Festival SRL with its registered office located in Bucharest, sector 1, Mendeleev D.I. Street no. 5, 1st floor, Room 2, ground having registration no. In the Trade Registry  J40 /2309/2020 and Sole Registration Code 42279335, is the data controller for the Processing of your Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy covers how we treat personal data that we gather through www.sagafestival.com website and SAGA Festival App, products, services, and platforms provided by us that reference this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of information by third parties we do not own or control. You should refer to the privacy policies of those third parties to better understand how they may collect and use your personal data.

 

Processing (Process, Processed): All use of your Personal Data such as storing, modifying, forwarding or (partially) deleting these data. For example, SAGA processes Personal Data because you use SAGA websites and/or apps.

2.    Persons younger than 18 years

Persons older than 14 years who have not yet reached the age of 18 (minors with limited exercise capacity) may only register for an SAGA Account and/or Newsletter with the consent of a parent or legal guardian. The parent(s) or legal representative of the minor user must read this Privacy policy in the interests of the minor user and can exercise the rights of the user in question instead of the minor user.

SAGA advises parents or legal guardians to supervise the use that a minor user makes of the Service and to make such users aware of how their Personal Data can be used on the basis of this Privacy policy. SAGA makes reasonable efforts, with due observance of technology, to check that only users aged 18 or older can create an SAGA Account and/or fulfill purchases. SAGA will check also if people between 14 and 18 years old who wish to create an SAGA account have the prior consent of the parent(s) or legal guardians. SAGA does this, for example, by means of a birth date check when a profile is created and/or a purchase is fulfilled.

Persons aged between 16 and 18 years old who have acquired full exercise capacity, according to law or by final and irrevocable court decision, must prove it.

 

3.    Which of your Personal Data are Processed by SAGA?

SAGA Processes the following of your Personal Data for the purposes explained later in this Privacy policy:

First Name; Surname; E-mail address; GenderDate of birthAddress;Residence;Telephone number;Country; and Preferences such as artist preference, music preference, and geo-location only after explicit permission in an Optin-in button of SAGA.

It is not the case that SAGA always uses all of your above-mentioned data. This depends on purposes as described later in this Privacy policy.

 

Onward Transfer of Personal Information Outside Your Country of Residence

Any personal information which SAGA may collect will be stored and processed in our servers located primarily in The Netherlands, and in other countries under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. By using this site, if you reside outside Romania, you consent to the transfer of personal information outside your country of residence to Romania.

 

4.    How does SAGA obtain your Personal Data?

SAGA obtains your Personal Data in the following ways:

       Directly from you:

For example, if you sign up for a special campaign, newsletter or promotion run by SAGA, if you send an e-mail or otherwise contact SAGA (such as questions about the use of the provided Services).

       As a result of using the Service:

By means of your registration, you have access to the Service. In addition, SAGA can also offer the Service to persons without a registration. If you give permission for this, SAGA can read and store the unique characteristics of the device that has been used in the context of the Service. Based on the SAGA Account and/or the unique features of the Device which you use to access the Service, SAGA can keep track of your use of the Service, including the Content that is watched, read, listened, commented or shared using the SAGA Account. Insofar as mobile Devices are used, the location of the Device is passed on to SAGA in the context of the Service. Prior to installation of such apps on a mobile device, you are explicitly requested to allow your location data to be determined and used.

 

       From third parties:

For example, if you or another visitor of an SAGA website or app uses social network functions that are integrated in the Service, SAGA may receive certain information from the relevant social network, such as Facebook, Twitter and Google+. SAGA may also receive information from partners who are involved with the Service. For example, SAGA uses services provided by other parties that help it to map and analyse the way in which the Content and websites are used. An example of this is Google Analytics. This tool enables SAGA to monitor websites (where do you click and how often). Other examples are partners who on your behalf handle payment for the Service. Examples are iDeal,NETOPIA, PayPal or Adyen, which handle the payment transactions between you and the services/products provided by SAGA.

 

5.    What is the reason why SAGA Processes your Personal Information?

SAGA Processes your Personal Data for the following purposes:

 

5.1 In order to provide the Service:

Example; data that is entered when registering for a ticket or using a service (such as name and date of birth) can be used to check whether you meet the set requirements (in regards to age). Specified contact details can be used to inform you about (changes to) the Service or service e-mails.

 

5.2 In order to process payments:

Certain data that are requested when registering or using it, may be required for issuing invoices and processing payment for a Service.

 

5.3 In order to build a profile

SAGA strives to ensure that the Service is as relevant as possible for you. To do this, SAGA can keep a profile based on your use of the Service to get an idea of your most likely interests. SAGA can do this for example, by keeping track of what Content you request or which purchases (such as tickets, refreshments, merchandise or travel package) you make. Another way in which SAGA builds a profile is by using your location data at events (after gaining explicit permission to do so) to see which artists, music and experiences appeal to you. Based on these interests, SAGA can change the Content, including adverts. As an example, SAGA can then show recommendations for similar Content that has certain artists or events.

SAGA can also use these profiles for campaigns run by online advertisers. SAGA is and will remain the owner of these profiles and will never make these profiles available to third parties. SAGA only shares the segments (tags) with the advertisers (e.g. ‘woman, age category 20 to 30 years), to ensure that the adverts match the interests.

 

5.4 In order to send personalized newsletters and promotions:

SAGA can also use contact information and other data that have been collected to send you newsletters and/or inform you by phone, SMS, push messages from apps or other suitable media, on products and services of our events. The content of these newsletters may be personalized according to your past orders and/or preferences. In case you do not wish to receive any more newsletters by e-mail, you can unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each mail or by sending an e-mail to info@sagafestival.com

 

5.5 In order to improve the Service and to identify general trends:

SAGA uses your usage data to analyse in a general sense how the Service is used and which trends can be observed, in order to make more informed decisions about, for example, further development of the Service and the Content offering. It is also possible to track purely technical trends for that purpose, for example which types of Devices or browsers are used to retrieve the Content.

 

5.6 In order to prevent misuse:

SAGA also Processes your Personal Data and your use of the Service in order to prevent misuse of the Service and the Content, to prevent fraud (e.g. with credit card or other means of payment), and to protect the rights of others (including the right-holders to the Content).

5.7 In order to carry out market research:

SAGA can contact you and former users and visitors of the Service that have provided their contact details for the purposes of market research. Participation in such research is always on a voluntary basis. SAGA can, based on this research, send offers to you and others who participated in this research, provided that prior permission has been given for this.

 

5.8 In order to ensure compliance with laws and regulations:

Your Personal Data can be used to comply with laws and regulations that apply to SAGA, to deal with disputes and to have audits carried out.

 

5.9 SAGA can utilize profiling.

Which means collecting, analysing and combining of (personal) data aiming to tag you in a specific (interest) category.

The importance of profiling is that we can gain interests which content you may be interested in and which products or services (including commercial products or services) would suit you.Profiling ensures that both the content and ads are more in line with your personal interests.

Profiling can impact your privacy. For example, if false (interest) categories are linked to you based on incorrect or outdated data. If you believe that this is the case, the GDPR provides you the right to have your data modified or removed. In this case, please contact SAGA. For more information on the Right of correction, postage and removal send an e-mail to info@sagafestival.com

6.    Why does SAGA Process your Personal Data?

The main reason why SAGA Processes your Personal Data is because this is necessary to provide its Service. For example, SAGA Processes your Personal Data so that it can grant you access to its websites, apps or events. It may also be the case that SAGA Processes your Personal Data because it is obliged to do so because of laws and regulations.(for example Law no. 190/2018 implementing measures for Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council from 27 April 2016, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and the repealing of Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

Another reason why SAGA Processes Personal Data is because either SAGA or a third party has a legitimate reason for doing this, such as a commercial interest. In that case, SAGA will always make a thorough assessment as to whether this interest is greater than your privacy interest.

SAGA  Processes Personal Data on the basis of your permission granted expressly and a priori by you, either implicitly by accessing SAGA goods / services For example, SAGA asks for your permission before placing and reading tracking cookies or before sending you (electronic) commercial messages.

 

7.    Who does SAGA share your Personal Data with?

 

With other SAGA entities and events:

The Personal Data that are collected are Processed by SAGA also for the companies affiliated with SAGA. These companies can access your Personal Data insofar as this fits within the purposes described in this Privacy policy.

 

With (other) suppliers of SAGA:

SAGA can share your Personal Data with the suppliers it works with to realise the Service (for example a mailing company, market research agency, event partners or the party that has been commissioned by SAGA for the technical realisation of a website and/or app). Where possible, SAGA places these third parties under the obligation to act in the capacity of data processor. This means that SAGA determines the purpose for which and the manner in which the personal data are to be Processed and the data processor is only allowed to handle your data according to the instructions and (security) standards of SAGA. These agreements determined by SAGA with each data processor are set out in a so-called processor agreement. If these third parties are outside the European Economic Area (EEA), SAGA has reached (additional) agreements with these parties. SAGA signs a model contract with these data processors that has been approved by the European Commission (also called standard contractual clauses). Where data are transferred to the United States, SAGA either agrees on the model contract or SAGA allows the transfer under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

With other SAGA partners:

In specific cases, in the context of the purposes described above, it is necessary to share Personal Data with third parties who use this Personal Data independently. In addition, SAGA can provide Personal Data for marketing purposes to other partners selected by SAGA. SAGA will first request separate permission from you to do this.

 

With the authorities and others:

In exceptional cases, SAGA may provide Personal Data to authorities or third parties, if SAGA is required to do so by law or by order of the court, or if there is reasonable reason to believe that this is necessary in order to prevent damage or misuse.

 

In case of merger or acquisition:

SAGA may transfer its enterprise as a whole or part of its assets to a third party. In that case your personal data shall also be transferred to that party. We shall inform you thereof timely in advance. In case you do not wish to use our Service anymore, you can request us to remove your data.

 

In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we reserve the right to transfer such information to protect our rights or as required by law. You will be notified via e-mail and/or a prominent notice on our Web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

 

 

8.    Cookies

Cookies are small files that can be placed on your Devices by the websites and/or apps of SAGA. For example, information relating to website use can be collected using cookies about other visitors of the SAGA websites. There are different types of cookies. In some cases, cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser; in other cases, these cookies are stored for longer and can be read the next time you use the Service. Where SAGA collects Personal Data using cookies, these Personal Data are Processed in accordance with the provisions set out in this Privacy policy. Before SAGA places non-functional cookies, SAGA will inform you about this and ask for your permission. It is only after permission has been given that these cookies are placed and read.

SAGA can also place tracking cookies, which are used by SAGA if you as a visitor navigate to third party websites where SAGA can place ads via an RTB and/or Programmatic network (see: 1 – Definitions). Additionally, SAGA uses third parties to analyse the use of its Content, websites, apps and the Service. These third parties also place cookies for SAGA on your Devices, which are used to map your use of the Service. For example, Google Analytics.

Cookies from third parties are placed on your Devices by third parties, and only these third parties have access to those cookies and the information collected by the cookie. Third parties that have permission to place cookies via the Service are, for example, advertising networks that place the adverts on the SAGA websites. Ad networks usually leave so-called “tracking cookies” on your devices. Tracking cookies enable advertisers to track your browsing habits so that they can display as many relevant ads as possible on the websites that you visit. Social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter and Google+ can also place cookies via the websites of SAGA. This is done via the buttons of these social networks that may appear on the websites of SAGA to promote (“Like”) or share (“tweet”) Content.

Below is an overview of (technical) partners on the websites and/or apps of SAGA:

  • Magnify (hosting & storage)
  • Fanalist (engagement tooling)
  • Viewsee (asset management for personal content publishing)
  • Qikker (functional for storing cookie preferences);
  • Google Tag manager (analytics pixel used to improve the SAGA platform);
  • True SSL Certificates (website security)
  • Paylogic (ticket partner)
  • Mailcamp as mail provider
  • Hugo BV as Bot, mail- & survey provider
  • Google Analytics (analytics pixel used for research);
  • Google Tag Manager (tags used for re-targeting)
  • Facebook pixel (tracking pixel used for re-targeting within Facebook).

If you would like more information about the cookies that other parties place from the websites and/or apps of SAGA and the purposes for which and the manner in which these cookies are used, please read the Privacy policies of these parties on their websites and/or apps.

Browser applications can be set so that new cookies are no longer received the next time you use the Service. This differs from browser to browser; we recommend that you consult the help function of the browser if necessary. This should also explain how to delete cookies that have been previously placed.

Your current state: allow all cookies (Necessary, Preferences, Statistics, Marketing a.s.o.).

Changing your consent | Withdraw consent

Necessary

Necessary cookies are required to make a website usable. These cookies enable basic functions like page navigation, shopping carts and access to secure areas of the website. Essential cookies are required for providing you features or services that you have requested. For example, certain cookies enable you to log into secure areas of our Site. Disabling these cookies may make certain features and services unavailable.

 

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

gdpr_cookie

www.sagafestival.com

Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain

1 year

Statistics

Statistics cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with the website, by collecting and reporting data anonymously.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

_ga

Google Analytics

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 years

_gid

Google Analytics

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

1 day

_gat

Google Analytics

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

End of session

 

Functionality Cookies

Functional cookies are used to record your choices and settings regarding our Services, maintain your preferences over time, and recognize you when you return to our Services. These cookies help us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

 

Performance/Analytical Cookies

Performance/analytical cookies allow us to understand how visitors use our Site and Services such as by collecting information about the number of visitors to the Site, what pages visitors view on our Site, and how long visitors are viewing pages on the Site. Performance/analytical cookies also help us measure the performance of our advertising campaigns in order to help us improve our campaigns and the Services content for those who engage with our advertising.

 

Marketing/ Retargeting/Advertising Cookies

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites, with the intention to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user. Retargeting/advertising cookies collect data about your online activity and identify your interests so that we can provide advertising that we believe is relevant to you.

 

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expiry

_fbp

sagafestival.com

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

1 day

fr

.facebook.com

Helps us measure the success of our Facebook advertising and to better understand how Facebook users find and use our website.

3 months

 

Most browsers automatically accept cookies but have an option for blocking or deleting cookies, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allow you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.  Please note that if you block or delete cookies, some portions of the Services may not work properly. In some cases, cookies may enable us to aggregate certain information with other Personal Data we collect and hold about you.

 

 

9.    How long does SAGA store your Personal Data?

SAGA will keep your Personal Data just for as long as necessary in accordance with the provisions of art. 5 lit. e), in conjunction with the provisions contained in the argument no 39 (for issuing the Regulation), of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016), to get you the best service or in case of refund terms, warranty or recurring contact needed to keep you up to date. SAGA stores your data for at least as long as you use the Service and if your Account is inactive, for a period of 2 years thereafter. The reason for SAGA doing this is so that you can easily return to using the Service when re-activating. If you have been inactive for a long period (longer than 2 years), SAGA will delete your data.

An exception to this is if the law prescribes that SAGA must retain certain data for a longer period of time. In some cases we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. Afterwards, we might retain some information in a depersonalized or aggregated form but not in a way that would identify you personally.

 

 

 

10.          How does SAGA protect your Personal Data?

SAGA at all times maintains a level of security in the Processing of Personal Information that, in view of the state of the art, is sufficient to prevent the loss, alteration, disclosure of or unauthorised access to Personal Data. If SAGA engages third parties, then SAGA imposes the same level of security on them. SAGA has a close relation to its data processors and made clear agreements in our Processing Agreements.

Recommendation for Content Storing:

We highly recommend all account owners including SAGA’s Staff members to not store within their accounts in any form, be it via a table, script, function, file, pdf, image or any other means: Social Security Numbers (SSNs), Credit Card Numbers, Passport Numbers, Bank Account numbers or Bank Account Routing numbers.

 

Questions about this security can be directed to info@sagafestival.com 

 

11.          What are your rights?

People whose Personal Data are Processed have certain rights under the law. At all times, you can view the Personal Data Processed by SAGA and adjust if required. You may also object to receiving information or targeted offers from SAGA via e-mail, telephone, post and/or SMS.

You have also the right of/to:

– Access: You can request more information about the Personal Data we hold about you and request a copy of such Personal Data. You can also access certain of your Personal Data by emailing us at info@sagafestival.com

-Rectification: If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement Personal Data by emailing us at info@sagafestival.com.

– Erasure: You can request that we erase some or all of your Personal Data from our systems.

– Withdrawal of Consent: If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that if you exercise this right, you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain of your Personal Data, if such use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to utilize some or all of our Services.

– Objection: You can contact us to let us know that you object to the further use or disclosure of your Personal Data for certain purposes, such as for direct marketing purposes.

– Restriction of Processing: You can ask us to restrict further processing of your Personal Data.

– Right to File Complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint about our practices with respect to your personal data with the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing.

 

 

SAGA tries to ensure that you can exercise these rights as much as possible yourself. For example, you can exercise your rights by viewing, correcting or deleting your data in your Account and/or use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every e-mail. You can also exercise these rights by contacting us via the e-mail address  info@sagafestival.com. SAGA will try to respond to your request within 4 weeks.

 

12.          GDPR Roles and Employees

SAGA has appointed a data privacy team to develop and implement our roadmap for complying with the new data protection Regulation. The team are responsible for promoting awareness of the GDPR across the organisation, assessing our GDPR readiness, identifying any gap areas and implementing the new policies, procedures and measures.

SAGA understands that continuous employee awareness and understanding is vital to the continued compliance of the GDPR and have involved our employees in our preparation plans.

 

13.          Changes to the Privacy policy[s1] 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and without prior notice, by posting an amended Privacy Policy that is always accessible at info@sagafestival.com. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed. With regards to the personal information, if any modifications are materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of the personal information previously disclosed by you, we will notify you by placing a notice on the SAGA website, by e-mail or by some other means prior to the change becoming effective.The most recent change to this document was on 25th of November 2021.

Price Increases In
Price Increases In
Buy Tickets
music cover
0:00
00:00